horizon grammatica icon icon map search arrow rss twitter facebook apply twitter facebook rss

Entry to Russia

To enter the Russian territory one should get a visa.

Potential employees coming to Russia should get an employment visa.

Receiving a permit for residence in the Russian Federation on the Russian Federation electronic goverment state services.

Receiving a temporary residence permit (visa regime) on the Russian Federation electronic goverment state services.

Employers wishing to invite employees from abroad, should submit an application stating the number of employees for the subsequent years or adjusting the number of employees for the current year (labor quota) by May 1. For this purpose employers should register in the Migration Quota automated information system (www. migrakvota.gov.ru) and submit an application. After that the application form should be printed out and submitted to the Ministry of Labor, Employment and HR Policy of Kaluga Region.

There is a list of professions (jobs, positions) for foreign citizens who have relevant qualifications and who are employed in accordance with their profession, to which quotas do not apply.

To employ a foreign citizen (from a country whose citizens need to obtain a Russian visa) the employer (a legal entity) should get a permit to employ foreign citizens (the state duty is RUR 6,000 per employee).

|Each foreign employee should get a personal work permit (the relevant state duty is RUR 2,000).

The state duty for issue of an invitation to come to the Russian Federation for employment (obtaining of a single entry employment visa) amounts to RUR 500 per one foreign citizen.

Later on, the single entry employment visa may be exchanged for a multiple employment visa (the state duty is RUR 1,000).

Applications to engage foreign labor force in 2013 and to introduce changes in 2012 quotas were to be submitted in the period between January 1 and May 1, 2012.

Applications for 2013 quota adjustment, as well as applications for extra quotas for companies, which failed to submit applications by May 1, 2012 may be submitted to the Ministry of Labor of Kaluga Region in the period between January 1, 2013 and May 1, 2013. The adjustment may be applied only upon issue of a relevant order of the Ministry of Labor of Russia (approximately in September-October 2013).

Procedure to obtain a permit to employ foreign citizens

(visa receipt)

Step 1: Submission of an application stating the requirements for labor force for the subsequent year (or an application for adjustment of the current year quota) to the Ministry of Labor, Employment and HR Policy of Kaluga Region located at: 111 Proletarskaya St., Kaluga.

The application shall be submitted BY MAY 1!

Upon the expiration of the applications review period (approximately in July of each year) the Ministry of Labor submits a notification of satisfaction or a rejection of the application to the employer (legal entity), who submitted the relevant application.

Step 1 is not required in case the permit is acquired for employees whose profession is not included in the quota.

Step 2: Visit to the employment center (territorial division located in the district of the employer's production facility) to obtain a certificate confirming submission of an application to the State Employment Service.

The certificate is issued in 30 days following the date of submission.  

Step 3: Obtaining of a permit to invite and employ foreigners in Kaluga Region Division of the  Federal Migration Service, Labor Migration Department located at: Office 1, 18 Annenki St., Kaluga.

To submit a relevant application please contact the Labor Migration Department in advance.

This step is possible if the employer has a notification from the Ministry of Labor, Employment and HR Policy of Kaluga Region confirming that the quota application was completed and approved.

The permit is issued in 30 days.

Step 4: Obtaining a work permit for a foreign citizen in Kaluga Region Division of the Federal Migration Service, Labor Migration Department located at: Office 1, 18 Annenki St., Kaluga.

When submitting documents to obtain a work permit for each foreign employee, the employer, in addition to other documents, should provide the following: a notarized and legalized translation of a foreign employee's education certificate, as well as medical certificates confirming that the employee is not an infectious disease carrier.

To present relevant documents, please contact the Labor Migration Department in advance.

The permit is issued within 30 days.

Step 5: Registration with the Visa and Foreign Citizens Registration Department of Kaluga Region Division of the Federal Migration Service of a legal entity to issue invitations (to obtain a single entry employment visa).

Visa and Foreign Citizens Registration Department is located at: office 2, 244a Moskovskaya St., Kaluga.

The documents may be submitted immediately after Step 4 completion.

The legal entity is registered on the same day.

Step 6: Receipt of an invitation to enter the Russian Federation under an employment visa (i.e. receipt of a single entry employment visa) in  the Visa and Foreign Citizens Registration Department of Kaluga Region Division of the Federal Migration Service: office 2, 244a Moskovskaya St., Kaluga.

The documents may be submitted simultaneously with Step 5.

The invitation is issued within 30 days.

After a foreign citizen enters the Russian Federation and concludes a labor agreement, the single entry employment visa valid for 90 days is re-issued in the form of a multiple annual employment visa.